News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no GIRLS Track and Field (8TH) games from 27 Tue, June 2017.

GIRLS Track and Field | 8th

Click on the link for County Meet Information: http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/TRACK/2017/county.pdf

WVAL Track and Field Events:

 

Running Events:

Mile- 4 laps around track

800m- 2 laps around track

65m Hurdles- sprint with 6 hurdle jumps

100m- sprint

4 x 100m Relay- (Must run a Top 4 qualifying time at practice to make team)

4 x 400m Relay- (Must run a Top 4 qualifying time at practice to make team)

 

Field Events:

Long Jump- jump as far as you can off 1 foot and land with 2 feet in the pit

Triple Jump- Right, Right, Left or Left, Left, Right jump into the pit

High Jump- Jump as high as you can off one foot over a bar at a set height w/o knocking the bar off

Shot Put- Push-Throw a 6 pound ball (8 pounds for 8th grade boys) asfar as you can

Discus- Throw a 1 kg discus as far as you can

 

2017 Track Schedule

Practice Meets- All athletes are eligible to participate at practice meets.

April 19th- @ Westmont High School

April 26th- @ Westmont High School

May 3rd- @ Westmont High School

May 9th and 11th- League Finals @ Prospect High School

* Only athletes who are the Top 2 or 3 per event for Union, and who have met the minimum qualifying time/distance are eligible to participate at League Finals.

May 18th- County Meet @ Prospect High School

*League Finals determine who qualifies for the County meet.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
6TH
Emily Agur 0'0" 2021 Alyson Amanatullah 2023
Maya Anderson 2023 Olivia Banuelos 2021
Alice Barbieri 2021 Madalyn Bowden 2021
Isabella Buchan 2023 Brooke Butler 2023
Kiera Ching 2022 Nathan Ching 2022
Isabelle Chuduong 2021 Mia Erba 2023
Anya Farhang 2022 Zandra Feland 2022
Emma Field 2023 Nadia Gabel 2021
Cami Glanville 2023 Abigail Guardanapo 2023
Taara Jayaraj 2019 Carley Jepson 2022
Stella Kim 2023 Juliana LeGault 2023
Claire Lipscomb 2023 Patricia Lopez 2022
Emilie Maes 2022 Gianna Mangiameli 2023
Madisoin McMahan 2021 Shea Mendenhall 2021
Hope Min 2021 Lauren Mitchell 2022
Annabelle Morle 0'0" 2021 Anna Liv Myklebust 2022
Mia Karine Myklebust 2022 Colette Napiltonia 2023
Lauren Neill 2022 Mia Nishil 2022
Nicole Owczarczak 2022 Parmida Parvahan 2023
Parmis Parvahan 2023 Quincy Pena 2023
Hannah Rowatt 2023 Sucheta Sanyal 2023
Elizabeth Sarginger 2023 Leona Sawaya 2021
Courtney Stockhaus 2021 Hannah Tuffy 2022
Kaiya Vergano 2021 Emma Whitehead 2021
6TH
Emily Agur 0'0" 2021 Alyson Amanatullah 2023
Maya Anderson 2023 Olivia Banuelos 2021
Alice Barbieri 2021 Madalyn Bowden 2021
Isabella Buchan 2023 Brooke Butler 2023
Kiera Ching 2022 Nathan Ching 2022
Isabelle Chuduong 2021 Mia Erba 2023
Anya Farhang 2022 Zandra Feland 2022
Emma Field 2023 Nadia Gabel 2021
Cami Glanville 2023 Abigail Guardanapo 2023
Taara Jayaraj 2019 Carley Jepson 2022
Stella Kim 2023 Juliana LeGault 2023
Claire Lipscomb 2023 Patricia Lopez 2022
Emilie Maes 2022 Gianna Mangiameli 2023
Madisoin McMahan 2021 Shea Mendenhall 2021
Hope Min 2021 Lauren Mitchell 2022
Annabelle Morle 0'0" 2021 Anna Liv Myklebust 2022
Mia Karine Myklebust 2022 Colette Napiltonia 2023
Lauren Neill 2022 Mia Nishil 2022
Nicole Owczarczak 2022 Parmida Parvahan 2023
Parmis Parvahan 2023 Quincy Pena 2023
Hannah Rowatt 2023 Sucheta Sanyal 2023
Elizabeth Sarginger 2023 Leona Sawaya 2021
Courtney Stockhaus 2021 Hannah Tuffy 2022
Kaiya Vergano 2021 Emma Whitehead 2021