News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no BOYS Wrestling (V) games from 19 Sat, October 2019.

BOYS Wrestling | Varsity

UMS Wrestling Schedule 2019

September:

September 25 th , Wednesday, Parent meeting in UMS Staff room 6:30 p.m.

September 30 th , Monday, First official day of Practice, after school in the
cafeteria and wrestling room, 3:05 p.m. to 4:30 for JV, 3:05 to 5 p.m. for
varsity.

*Practices are Monday through Friday, as wrestlers need to the time to develop their skill in this sport.

Coaches are flexible if students have other after school conflicts, however the more you put into the sport, the more you’ll get out of it, and the more successful you will be. Students should never skip out of practice unless they have a legitimate commitment to another team or activity, a doctor’s appointment, a family emergency, or a pre-determined family conflict. Examples: students shouldn’t skip practice to watch someone else’s sport, to go to a friend’s birthday party, or attend a social event.

October:

October 6 th , Sunday, Raiders Classic Tournament @ Silver Creek HS 7 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 13 th , Sunday, Falcon-Nest Tournament @ Scotts Valley HS 7:30 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 19 th , Saturday – Possible Clinic by Nick Moore, former Purdue
Wrestler, and XMA coach. $10 ask

October 25 th , Friday - 1 st Timers Tournament @ Union

October 26 th , Saturday - Graveyard Grapplers @ Union

 

November:

November 2 nd , Saturday – Miller Wrestling Tournament? Hoover?

November 6 th , Wednesday - Union @ CTE and Fisher

November 8 th , Friday – Dartmouth and Redwood @ Union

November 13 th , Wednesday – Cabrillo, Bret Harte? and Buchser @ Union

November 16 th , Saturday – League Qualifier Tournament @ Rolling Hills

November 18 th , Monday - Union @ Rolling Hills

November 23 rd , Saturday - Hyde Classic Team Invite

 

December:

December 7 th , Saturday - Varsity League Finals @ Fisher MS 4 p.m. (Set-up at noon)

December 8 th , Sunday - JV League Finals @ Fisher MS 9 a.m.

December 10 th , Tuesday - Section Championships @ Buchser MS

December 12 th , Thursday - County Championships @ South Valley MS or Gilroy HS

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
6TH
Tejasvin Billa 120 2024 Quinn Denniss 110 2026
Charles Lyon 94 2026 Farbod Nasab 73 2024
Ashton Pigg 113 2025
6TH
Tejasvin Billa 120 2024 Quinn Denniss 110 2026
Charles Lyon 94 2026 Farbod Nasab 73 2024
Ashton Pigg 113 2025