News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no BOYS Wrestling (V) games from 05 Thu, December 2019.

BOYS Wrestling | Varsity

Practice Schedule:

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday's:

JV- 3-4:30pm

Varsity- 3-5pm

Wednesday's:

JV- 2-3:30pm

Varsity- 2-4pm

 

UMS Wrestling Schedule 2019

September:

September 25th , Wednesday, Parent meeting in UMS Staff room 6:30 p.m.

September 30th , Monday, First official day of Practice, after school in the
cafeteria and wrestling room, 3:05 p.m. to 4:30 for JV, 3:05 to 5 p.m. for
varsity.

*Practices are Monday through Friday, as wrestlers need to the time to develop their skill in this sport.

Coaches are flexible if students have other after school conflicts, however the more you put into the sport, the more you’ll get out of it, and the more successful you will be. Students should never skip out of practice unless they have a legitimate commitment to another team or activity, a doctor’s appointment, a family emergency, or a pre-determined family conflict. Examples: students shouldn’t skip practice to watch someone else’s sport, to go to a friend’s birthday party, or attend a social event.

October:

October 6th , Sunday, Raiders Classic Tournament @ Silver Creek HS 7 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 13th , Sunday, Falcon-Nest Tournament @ Scotts Valley HS 7:30 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 19th , Saturday – Possible Clinic by Nick Moore, former Purdue
Wrestler, and XMA coach. $10 ask

October 25th , Friday - 1 st Timers Tournament @ Union

October 26th , Saturday - Graveyard Grapplers @ Union

 

November:

November 2nd , Saturday – Miller Wrestling Tournament? Hoover?

November 6th , Wednesday - Union @ CTE and Fisher

November 8th , Friday – Dartmouth and Redwood @ Union

November 13th , Wednesday – Cabrillo, Bret Harte? and Buchser @ Union

November 16th , Saturday – League Qualifier Tournament @ Rolling Hills

November 18th , Monday - Union @ Rolling Hills

November 23rd , Saturday - Hyde Classic Team Invite

 

December:

December 7th , Saturday - Varsity League Finals @ Fisher MS 4 p.m. (Set-up at noon)

December 8th , Sunday - JV League Finals @ Fisher MS 9 a.m.

December 10th , Tuesday - Section Championships @ Buchser MS

December 12th , Thursday - County Championships @ South Valley MS or Gilroy HS

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
6TH
Aidan Avila 165 2025 Tejasvin Billa 120 2024
Bryan Blair 95 2024 Dylan Bu 121 2025
Tobin C. 104 2024 Eric Caplener 120 2024
Aiden Curtis 98 2026 Quinn Denniss 110 2026
Nathaniel Ekstrom 103 2025 Maverick Every-Romsdahl 95 2026
Isaiah Fuertes 97 2024 Marcus Glanville 114 2024
Vihaan Gupta 125 2026 Kristian Hamner 117 2025
Stephen Huff 75 2026 Trey Huff 112 2024
Jamie Joslyn 110 2023 Lucas Kornilov 165 2024
Brandon L. 119 2020 Christopher L. 131 2025
Charles Lyon 94 2026 Isiah McGee 90 2023
Elijah Moncayo 97 2024 Micah Mosley 125 2025
Xander Mundy 80 2025 Eitan Nahon 139 2025
Farbod Nasab 73 2024 Oliver Obenour 95 2024
Anthony Olivares 91 2025 Stephen Oshinsky 105 2025
Jesus Peiro 185 2025 Miya Pierre 102 2025
Ashton Pigg 113 2025 Mason Pini 78 2025
Olivier Podschun Canales 117 2024 Tyler Potts 96 2026
Nate Rodriguez 93 2025 Alex Roshan 90 2025
Nathaniel Roshan 83 2026 Jacob Schoch 200 2024
Luke Schoch 90 2027 Shayan Shariat 2024
KaiDa Shen 77 2026 Santino Swain 108 2025
Mason Sweeley 123 2025 Matthew Varnell 86 2026
Idan Vaysman 93 2025 Indy Widodo-Medefesser 69 2025
Carter Williams 137 2024 Blake Zanger 83 2026
6TH
Aidan Avila 165 2025 Tejasvin Billa 120 2024
Bryan Blair 95 2024 Dylan Bu 121 2025
Tobin C. 104 2024 Eric Caplener 120 2024
Aiden Curtis 98 2026 Quinn Denniss 110 2026
Nathaniel Ekstrom 103 2025 Maverick Every-Romsdahl 95 2026
Isaiah Fuertes 97 2024 Marcus Glanville 114 2024
Vihaan Gupta 125 2026 Kristian Hamner 117 2025
Stephen Huff 75 2026 Trey Huff 112 2024
Jamie Joslyn 110 2023 Lucas Kornilov 165 2024
Brandon L. 119 2020 Christopher L. 131 2025
Charles Lyon 94 2026 Isiah McGee 90 2023
Elijah Moncayo 97 2024 Micah Mosley 125 2025
Xander Mundy 80 2025 Eitan Nahon 139 2025
Farbod Nasab 73 2024 Oliver Obenour 95 2024
Anthony Olivares 91 2025 Stephen Oshinsky 105 2025
Jesus Peiro 185 2025 Miya Pierre 102 2025
Ashton Pigg 113 2025 Mason Pini 78 2025
Olivier Podschun Canales 117 2024 Tyler Potts 96 2026
Nate Rodriguez 93 2025 Alex Roshan 90 2025
Nathaniel Roshan 83 2026 Jacob Schoch 200 2024
Luke Schoch 90 2027 Shayan Shariat 2024
KaiDa Shen 77 2026 Santino Swain 108 2025
Mason Sweeley 123 2025 Matthew Varnell 86 2026
Idan Vaysman 93 2025 Indy Widodo-Medefesser 69 2025
Carter Williams 137 2024 Blake Zanger 83 2026