News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no BOYS Wrestling (V) games from 27 Fri, November 2020.

BOYS Wrestling | Varsity

Practice Schedule:

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday's:

JV- 3-4:30pm

Varsity- 3-5pm

Wednesday's:

JV- 2-3:30pm

Varsity- 2-4pm

 

UMS Wrestling Schedule 2019

September:

September 25th , Wednesday, Parent meeting in UMS Staff room 6:30 p.m.

September 30th , Monday, First official day of Practice, after school in the
cafeteria and wrestling room, 3:05 p.m. to 4:30 for JV, 3:05 to 5 p.m. for
varsity.

*Practices are Monday through Friday, as wrestlers need to the time to develop their skill in this sport.

Coaches are flexible if students have other after school conflicts, however the more you put into the sport, the more you’ll get out of it, and the more successful you will be. Students should never skip out of practice unless they have a legitimate commitment to another team or activity, a doctor’s appointment, a family emergency, or a pre-determined family conflict. Examples: students shouldn’t skip practice to watch someone else’s sport, to go to a friend’s birthday party, or attend a social event.

October:

October 6th , Sunday, Raiders Classic Tournament @ Silver Creek HS 7 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 13th , Sunday, Falcon-Nest Tournament @ Scotts Valley HS 7:30 a.m.
weigh-in (For returning wrestlers only)

October 19th , Saturday – Possible Clinic by Nick Moore, former Purdue
Wrestler, and XMA coach. $10 ask

October 25th , Friday - 1 st Timers Tournament @ Union

October 26th , Saturday - Graveyard Grapplers @ Union

 

November:

November 2nd , Saturday – Miller Wrestling Tournament? Hoover?

November 6th , Wednesday - Union @ CTE and Fisher

November 8th , Friday – Dartmouth and Redwood @ Union

November 13th , Wednesday – Cabrillo, Bret Harte? and Buchser @ Union

November 16th , Saturday – League Qualifier Tournament @ Rolling Hills

November 18th , Monday - Union @ Rolling Hills

November 23rd , Saturday - Hyde Classic Team Invite

 

December:

December 7th , Saturday - Varsity League Finals @ Fisher MS 4 p.m. (Set-up at noon)

December 8th , Sunday - JV League Finals @ Fisher MS 9 a.m.

December 10th , Tuesday - Section Championships @ Buchser MS

December 12th , Thursday - County Championships @ South Valley MS or Gilroy HS

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.